South High Community School 2018 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2018 South High Community School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Henry A. Rich (NHS,HH)

Salutatorian:  Lillian E. Wright (NHS,HH)

The graduates were:

Fiifi D. Abakah (NHS,H), Nicole E. Abreu (H), Jonathan Acevedo, Kaliegh M. Adu, Christensen G. Agnant, Alexandre M. Almeida, Murtada I. Alrammahi, Erica M. Alves, Erik A. Amaya, Enoch A. Amoako, Kevin D. Anderson, Grayson P. Andrews, Rachel O. Ansah (NHS,H), Louis D. Aponte, Dima A. Arabi (NHS,HH), Jeromaine Q. Archibald, Nathan H. Arrington, Anita A. Asante, Emond A. Asiamah, Lexus A. Asibey (H), Matheus G. Avanci, Shamsudee Azure (H), Tyler J. BalserH, Cesar E. Barrientos Delval, Keith J. Berthiaume, Abigail A. Boamah, Abraham O. Boamah, Gerand A. Boateng (NHS,HH), Richard R. Brito, Xabiel A. Brito, Caresha L. Burrell, Michael J. Butkus (H), Katya G. Campos Avalos, Federico L. Castro, Kamala Chapagain (NHS,H) , Lynsa K. Chau (NHS,H), Helen Chen (NHS,HH), Tredell I. Clarke, John J. Coffey, Yencelis Collazo, Christopher L. Colon, Jadachris L. Colon, Christian O. Colondres, Christopher F. Crespo, Evan A. Cronin, Sthella R. Da Silva (H), Britney Danh (NHS,HH), Jacob D. Davenport, Monique Daylue, Ginalis De La Cruz, Wanderis G. De La Cruz, Angel M. Deleon, Jessica Derrick, Richard A. Despres, Nia N. Devardo Guzman (NHS,H), Katherine E. Dominguez, Aaron J. Duff, Nana E. Duodu, Danysha M. Echevarria Alvarado, Javier H. Esbri, Nathen I. Estrada, Andrew M. Farkas, Jessica V. Feraud, Khasy S. Fernandez, Iris V. Flores, John M. Flynn (NHS,H), Shamus M. Flynn (NHS,HH), Rizwana Fnu (NHS), David G. Fontes (H), Xander M. Fuertes, Orjona Gace (H), Abrhan Galeana-Vicario, Christopher J. Galvan, Arianna I. Gandulla, Vivian S. Gartey, Tyrus I. Garvin, Timothy D. Gebo (HH), Eufrailin Genao Mora, Britney R. Geoffrion, Dashen A. Gonzalez (H), Guillermo A. Gonzalez, Jennifer E. Gonzalez, Juan M. Gonzalez, Zaria C. Greene, Harry J. Henriquez (H), Giovanni L. Hernandez, Trang D. Hoang (NHS,HH), Gerald T. Horne, Henry Htoo (NHS,H), Bryant Huang (HH), Dillon Huang (H), Joshua T. Hubert, Le A. Huynh (HH), Thinh Q. Huynh (NHS,HH), Mohammed M. Ismail (NHS,H), Isaiah W. Jakubiak, Jarrese M. Jenkins, Isaac S. Jimenez Alfonso, Morgan E. Johnson (NHS,H) , Harvey F. Joslin, Gabriella P. Kamyck (H), Kayley N. Kamyck (H), Lawreta Kankam (NHS,HH), Antonio D. Kelley, David Kenchanh, Kalene H. Khuu, Vanessa J. Kihu Davini, Mishelle R. Kinne, Najah M. Krow, Yaveliz M. Laboy, Charisma T. Lai (HH), Annie Lam (H), Sang Q. Lam (HH), Kelli C. Laske, Alina A. Laverdure, Danvu H. Le (H), Nicholas W. Le, Vy A. Le (NHS,H), Kayleen A. Leblanc, Adriana A. Lebreault (H), Jadyn C. Leclair, Michael Leon, Brooklyn E. Lewicki, Justin J. Lombardi, Edgar G. Lopez, Yomaris L. Lopez, Sara G. Lopez Toriz (H), Bruce M. Lovely, Marta G. Lugo, David J. MacDonald (HH), Shaymaa J. Majeed (NHS,HH), Norelvy S. Maravilla Quintanilla, Alexander J. Martell (NHS,HH), Gustavo P. Martinazzi (H), Alma G. Martinez, Nicholas A. Martinez, Francisco R. Martinez Nunez, Maxine B. McInnes (NHS,HH), Pleh Meh, Natalie K. Melendez, Onisha Melendez, Zalee M. Melendez, Jah Maal A. Memnon, John A. Mendez, Dariana Mendoza, Brian J. Mercier, Tracey W. Michael (H), Prisca Miezan (H), Fatima J. Mohammed (H), Roberto C. Monge-Martinez, Adriana M. Moquete Mercedes, Alexander M. Moulton, Stephen K. Mungai (H), Osborne N. Munyambu (NHS,HH), Evan A. Murphy, Alyssa M. Naoum, Tavius Z. Napier, Alexander Navarro, Pom S. Neou, Juliann D. Ngo, Nghia H. Ngo, Calvin C. Nguyen, Emily K. Nguyen (H), James P. Nguyen (NHS,H), Jimmy Nguyen (NHS,HH), Nhat-Anh B. Nguyen (NHS,H), Tho D. Nguyen, Tommy Nguyen, Jaize J. Nickerson, Chris J. Nieves (NHS,HH), Cassidy J. Niford, Eurquidis D. Nunez Santana, Kelvin N. Odamtten, Leonardo E. Orellana, Vannessa A. Owusu-Appiah, Luis E. Ozuna, Carlos D. Patrick, Starling M. Paulino, Carla J. Perez, Jose E. Perez Soto, Derek A. Perry (H), Khoa V. Pham (H), Thy U. Pham, Justin T. Phan, Richard B. Phan (H), Rossanyi Y. Pichardo Rosa, Christian A. Pierre, Ryan J. Pietal (H), Jekson A. Pineda, Nana A. Pipim, Christopher M. Ploss, Adam P. Plummer, Kassandra B. Quinlan (NHS,HH), Jayleen C. Ramirez, Emanuel C. Ramos, Day Reh, Ko Reh (H), Dylan J. Remillard, Jailene N. Reyes, Jordy A. Reyes, Henry A. Rich (NHS,HH), Oved A. Rico (H), Alexander Rivera, Alexandra Rivera (NHS,H) , Jose A. Rivera, Julie M. Rivera, Steven X. Rivera, Wilkin M. Rivera, Yamilet A. Rivera (H), Wendy T. Rivera Arias, Jahaira Rivera Feliciano, Briana M. Robinson, Staci C. Robinson, Diana M. Roman, Marc A. Romero, Francheska M. Rosado (H), Juan M. Ruiz, Shahad A. Sabah, Alyssa M. Sanchez, Gerardo E. Sanchez Lopez, Pedro Sanchez Torres (H), Ashaun M. Santiago, Jhoadieel E. Serrano, Yalitza E. Serrano, Jared L. Simoncini, Robert J. Snaras, Fernando L. Soler (H), Tatyana J. Soltau, Samantha A. Stearns, Phung Subba (H), Christopher R. Torres, Jasmine J. Torres, Mercy P. Tote (H), Angelena My Tien T. Tran, Catherine Tran, Maryana H. Trinh (NHS,HH), Jan Carlos Trinidad (H), Jimmy Truong, Tra-My N. Truong (NHS,H), Shanice K. Tweneboah, Amarylis A. Valentin (NHS,HH), Julissa A. Valentin, Katherine Vanasse (NHS,HH), Betzabe E. Vasquez-Grande, Savanna J. Vaughn, Travis B. Veau Chamberland, Abner J. Vega, Nicholas L. Vega, Anthony R. Vega Santiago, Aaron Velazquez , Nicholas A. Vickers, Helen Vo (HH), Piotr Wasiewicz, Thomasina V. Williams (NHS,HH), Lillian E. Wright (NHS,HH), Michael A. Young Kurkiewicz, and Teresa D. Zuniga.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Award for Excellence in Art: Charisma T. Lai.

Award for Excellence in Chorus: Enoch A. Amoako.

Award for Excellence in Culinary Arts: Britney R. Geoffrion.

Award for Excellence in Diesel Technology: Danvu H. Le.

Award for Excellence in Early Childhood: Yaveliz M. Laboy.

Award for Excellence in English: Alexander J. Martell.

Award for Excellence in ESL: Dashen A. Gonzalez, Eurquidis D. Nunez Santana and Jose E Perez Soto.

Award for Excellence in Foreign Language: French: Fatima J. Mohamed and Spanish: Chris J. Nieves.

Award for Excellence in Instramental Music: Oved A. Rico and Lillian E. Wright.

Award for Excellence in JROTC: Jimmy Nguyen.

Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Michael J. MacDonald.

Award for Excellence in Multimedia Technology/Television Production: Emond A. Asiamah, Brian J. Mercier, Fernando L. Soler and Tatyana Soltau.

Award for Excellence in Physical Education: Abraham O. Boamah and Nana A. F. Pipim.

Award for Excellence in Science: Trang D. P. Hoang and Chris J. Nieves.

Award for Excellence in Social Studies: Social Studies: Fiifi D. Abakah and Psychology: Emily K. Nguyen.

Stars Award for Excellence: Monique Daylue.

The Colonel’s Award for Excellence:  Tredell I Clark, Stephen K. Mungai, Aharon Velazquez, Jr. and Michael A. Young Kurkiewicz.

John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Fiifi D. Abakah, Kaliegh M. Adu, Alexandre M.Almeida, Tyler J. Balser, Michael J.Butkus, Lynsa K.Chau, Helen Chen, Britney Danh, Francis J. Deranamie, Nia N. Devardo Guzman, Jarrett M.Dulcine, Nana E. Duodu, Jr., Javier H.Esbri, Jessica V.Feraud, S.Khasy Fernandez, John M. Flynn III, Shamus M. Flynn, RIzwana Fnu, David G. Fontes, Tyrus Garvin, Timothy I. Gebo, Trang D. Hoang, Bryant Huang, Dillon Huang, Thinh Q. Huynh, Morgan E. Johnson, Gabriella P. Kamyck, Kayley N.Kamyck, Lawreta Kankam, Karlene H. Khuu, Charisma T. Lai, Sang Q. Lam, Alina A. Laverdure, Nicholas Le, Vy A. Le, Adriana A. Lebreault, Michael Leon, Marta G. Lugo, David J. MacDonald, Alexander J. Martell, Gustavo P. Martinazzi, Maxine B. McInnes, Brian J. Mercier, Tracey W. Michael, Alexander M. Moulton, Osborne N. Munyambu, Evan A. Murphy, Calvin C. Nguyen, Emily K. Nguyen, Jimmy Nguyen, Nhat Anh B. Nguyen, Chris J. Nieves, Leonardo E. Orellana, Starling M. Paulino, Carlos D. Perez, Richard B. Phan, Kassandra B. Quinlan, Emanuel C. Ramos, Henry A. Rich, Oved A. Rico, Gerardo E. Sanchez Lopez, Maryana H. Trinh, Tra My N. Truong, Amarylis A. Valentin, Katherine Vanasse, Betzabe E. Vasquez Grande, Helen Vo, Thomasina V. Williams and Lillian E. Wright.

AP Chords: Fiifi D. Abakah, Kaliegh M. Adu, Kevin O. Anderson, Rachel O. Ansah, Tyler J. Balser, Caresha L. Burrell, Michael J. Butkus, Katya G. Campos Avalos, Lynsa K. Chau, Helen Chen, Britney Danh, Nia N. Devardo Guzman, Nana E. Duodu, Jessica V. Feraud, John M. Flynn Jr., Shamus M. Flynn, Rizwana Fnu, David G. Fontes, Tyrus I. Garvin, Timothy D. Gebo, Trang D. Hoang, Gerald T. Horne Jr., Bryant Huang, Thinh Q. Huynh, Morgan E. Johnson, Gabriella P. Kamyck, Kayley N. Kamyck, Lawreta Kankam, Charisma T. Lai, Sang Q. Lam, Vy A. Le, Kayleen A. Leblanc, Michael Leon, David J. MacDonald, Alexander J. Martell, Gustavo P. Martinazzi, Maxine B. McInnes, Natalie K. Melendez, Brian J. Mercier, Alexander M. Moulton, Osborne N. Munyambu, Pom S. Neou, Juliann D. Ngo, Emily K. Nguyen, James P. Nguyen, Jimmy Nguyen, Nhat-Anh B. Nguyen, Chris J. Nieves, Leonardo E. Orellana, Starling M. Paulino, Derek A. Perry, Thy U. Pham, Kassandra B. Quinlan, Jailene N. Reyes, Henry A. Rich, Oved A. Rico, Gerardo E. Sanchez Lopez, Samantha A. Stearns, Angelena My Tien T. Tran, Catherine Tran, Maryana H. Trinh, Tra-My N. Truong, Amarylis A. Valentin, Katherine Vanasse, Betzabe E. Vasquez-Grande, Helen Vo, Thomasina V. Williams, and Lillian E. Wright.

Baker Memorial Scholarship: Julie M. Rivera.

Beeber Scholarship: Lillian E. Wright.

Maureen Binienda South High Community School Community Service Scholarship: Gerand A. Boateng and Prisca Miezan.

Clark University Bio-Math Goddard Scholars Scholarship: Osborne N. Munyambu.

CSI Scholarships: Fatima J. Mohammed and Juliann D. Ngo.

Charles Daly Award: Mohammed M. Ismail and Marta G. Lugo.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Shamus M. Flynn.

Driscoll Scholarship: Maxine B. McInnes.

Virginia Driscoll Award: Henry A. Rich.

John and Fran Duke Scholarship: Maryana H. Trinh.

Paul W. Dyson Memorial Scholarship: Helen Chen and David J. MacDonald.

Gaffney Memorial Scholarship: Starling M. Paulino.

Daniel A. Ha Memorial Scholarship: Chris J. Nieves.

HACE Awards: Quinsigamond Community College Hispanic Achieving and Celebrating Excellence: Academic: Chris J. Nieves. Arts: Derek A. Perry. Athletics: Misael Guzman. and Leadership: Katya G. Campos Avalos.

Karen Hazelwood Memorial Scholarship: Amarylis A. Valentin.

International Award: Rachel O. Ansah.

Jackson Scholarship: Rizwana Fnu.

Keolis Scholarship: Derek A. Perry.

Anna Marble Scholarship: Charisma T. Lai.

Ben P. Masterman Scholarship: Rachel O. Ansah.

Lawrence Meehan Scholarship: Thinh Q. Huynh.

Alice Miles Scholarship: Emily K. Nguyen.

Millbury Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Lillian E. Wright.

James L. Miller, Jr. "Biggie" Scholarship: Mohammed M. Ismail.

Georgianna Newton Scholarship: Trang D. P. Hoang.

John T. Pappas Scholarship: Michael J. Butkus.

Arthur & Dorothy Smith Scholarship: Kassandra B. Quinlan.

South High Class of 1963 Robert Aucoin Memorial Scholarship: Anita A. Asante and James P. Nguyen.

South High Teen Care Scholarship: Jessica Derrick and Julie M. Rivera.

Paul E. Tarkiainen Art Award: Natalie K. Melendez.

Telegram & Gazette Award: Henry A. Rich.

Deborah Thorell Memorial Scholarship: Timothy D. Gebo.

Unibank Scholarship: Gerand A. Boateng.

UNUM Scholarship: Shamus M. Flynn and Morgan E. Johnson.

Webster Square Business Association: Nana A. Pipim.

Webster Square Business Association / Herbert Dyson Memorial: Thinh Q. Huynh.

Worcester County Superintendents Association Scholars: Henry Rich and Lillian Wright.

Worcester Latino Dollars for Scholars: Chris J. Nieves and Betzabe E. Vasquez-Grande.

365Z Commitment to Kindness Scholarship: Lawreta Kankam.

Community Service Awards: Rachel O. Ansah, Abigail A. Boamah, Gerand A. Boateng, Katya G. Campos Avalos, Lynsa K. Chau, Shamus M. Flynn, Rizwana Fnu, Thinh O. Huynh, Mohammed M. Ismail, Lawreta Kankam, Charisma T. Lai, Adriana A. Lebreault, Jadyn C. Leclair, Marta G. Lugo, Shaymaa J. Majeed, Alexander J. Martell, Prisca Miezan, Fatima J. Mohammed, Jimmy Nguyen, Nhat-Anh B. Nguyen, Chris J. Nieves, Vannessa A. Owusu-Appiah, Thy U. Pham, Kassandra B. Quinlan, Henry A. Rich, Francheska M. Rosado, Katherine Vanasse, Travis B. Veau Chanberland, Helen Vo, Thomasina V. Williams, and Lillian E. Wright.

Arts and Humanities Academy Certificate for Distinguished Participation in Band: Tyler Balser, Lynsa Chau, Britney Danh, Nana Duodu, Bryant Huang, Charisma Lai, Nicholas Le, Jadyn LeClair, Alexander Martell, Gustavo Martinazzi, Maxine McInnis, Osborne Munyambu, Emily Nguyen, Nhat-Any Nguyen, Chris Nieves, Leonardo Orellana, Kassandra Quinlan, Henry Rich, Oved Rico, Amarylis Valentin, Thomasina Williams and Lillian Wright.